Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1115
[…] by reason of section 593(e), the preceding sentence shall be applied without regard to the phrase '10-year'.". (6) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION I62I. — (A) Subparagraph (A) of section 860L(b)(l) is amended in the text preceding clause (i) by striking "after the startup date" and inserting "on or after the startup date". (B) Paragraph (2) of section 860L(d) is amended by striking "section 8601(c)(2)" and inserting "section 8601(b)(2)". (C) Subparagraph (B) of section 860L(e)(2) is amended by inserting "other thsin foreclosure property" after "any permitted asset". (D) Subparagraph (A) of section 860L(e)(3) is amended by striking "if the FASIT" and all that follows and inserting the following new flush text after clause (ii): "if the FASIT were treated as a REMIC and permitted assets (other than cash or cash equivalents) were treated as qualified mortgages.". (E)(i) Paragraph (3) of section 860L(e) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) INCOME FROM DISPOSITIONS OF FORMER HEDGE ASSETS.— Paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply to income derived from the disposition of— "(i) an asset which was described in subsection (c)(1)(D) when first acquired by the FASIT but on the date of such disposition was no longer described in subsection (c)(l)(D)(ii), or "(ii) a contract right to acquire an asset described in clause (i).". (ii) Subparagraph (A) of section 860L(e)(2) is amended by inserting "except as provided in paragraph (3)," before "the receipt.