Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/356
[…] Medicare+Choice MSA which is not used exclusively to pay the qualified medical expenses of the account holder shall be increased by 50 percent of the excess (if any) of— "(i) the amount of such payment or distribution, over "(ii) the excess (if any) of— "(I) the fair market value of the assets in such MSA as of the close of the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, over "(II) an amount equal to 60 percent of the deductible under the Medicare+Choice MSA plan covering the account holder as of January 1 of the calendar year in which the taxable year begins. Section 220(f)(4) shall not apply to any payment or distribution from a Medicare+Choice MSA. "(B) EXCEPTIONS. — Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the payment or distribution is made on or after the date the account holder— "(i) becomes disabled within the meaning of section 72(m)(7), or "(ipdies.