Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/356
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/356

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 332 PUBLIC LAW 105-33—AUG. 5, 1997 26 USC 138. "SEC. 138. MEDICARE+CHOICE MSA. "(a) EXCLUSION. —Gross income shall not include any pa5anent to the Medicare+Choice MSA of an individual by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under part C of title XVIII of the Social Security Act. "(b) MEDICARE+CHOICE MSA.— For purposes of this section, the term 'Medicare+Choice MSA' means a medical savings account (as defined in section 220(d))— "(1) which is designated as a Medicare+Choice MSA, "(2) with respect to which no contribution may be made other than— "(A) a contribution made by