Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/357
[…] "(f) COORDINATION WITH LIMITATION ON NUMBER OF TAXPAYERS HAVING MEDICAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. —Subsection (i) of section 220 shall not apply to an individual with respect to a Medicare+Choice MSA, and Medicare+Choice MSA's shall not be taken into account in determining whether the numerical limitations under section 2200") are exceeded.". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— (1) The last sentence of section 4973(d) of such Code is 26 USC 4973. amended by inserting "or section 138(c)(3)" after "section 220(f)(3)". (2) Subsection (b) of section 220 of such Code is amended 26 USC 220. by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) MEDICARE ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.— The limitation under this subsection for any month with respect to an individual shall be zero for the first month such individual is entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act and for each month thereafter.".