Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/562
[…] "(i) MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.— Nothing in this section or section 1934 shall be construed as preventing a PACE provider from entering into contracts with other governmental or nongovernmental payers for the care of PACE program eligible individuals who are not eligible for benefits under part A, or enrolled under part B, or eligible for medicsil assistance under title XIX.". SEC. 4802. ESTABLISHMENT OF PACE PROGRAM AS MEDICATO STATE OPTION. (a) IN GENERAL. — Title XIX is amended— (1) in section 1905(a) (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)), as amended by section 4702(a)(1)— (A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (25); (B) by redesignating paragraph (26) as paragraph (27); and (C) by inserting after paragraph (25) the following new paragraph: "(26) services furnished under a PACE program under section 1934 to PACE program eligible individuals enrolled under the program under such section; and"; (2) by redesignating section 1934, as redesignated by sec- 42 USC I396v. tion 4732, as section 1935; and