Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/734
[…] (2) Amend paragraph (6) to read as follows: "(6) Budgetary resources sequestered in revolving, trust, and special fund accounts and offsetting collections sequestered in appropriation accounts shall not be available for obligation during the fiscal year in which the sequestration occurs, but shall be available in subsequent years to the extent otherwise provided in law.". SEC. 10209. THE BASELINE. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 257 of the Balanced Budget and 2 USC 907. Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(2) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: "(A)(i) No program established by a law enacted on or before the date of enactment of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 with estimated current year outlays greater than $50,000,000 shall be assumed to expire in the budget year or the outyears. The scoring of new programs with estimated outlays greater than $50,000,000 a year shall be based on scoring by the Committees on Budget or OMB, as applicable. OMB, CBO, and the Budget Committees shall consult on the scoring of such programs where there are differenes between CBO and OMB. "(ii) On the expiration of the suspension of a provision of law that is suspended under section 171 of Public Law 104-127 and that authorizes a program with estimated fiscal year outlays that are greater than $50,000,000, for purposes of clause (i), the program