Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/830
[…] (2) LIFETIME LEARNING CREDIT.—Section 25A(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to expenses paid after June 30, 1998 (in taxable years ending after such date), for education furnished in academic periods beginning Eifter such dates. SEC. 202. DEDUCTION FOR INTEREST ON EDUCATION LOANS. (a) IN GENERAL. — Part VII of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to additional itemized deductions for individuals) is amended by redesignating section 221 as section 222 and by inserting after section 220 the following new section: ••SEC. 221. INTEREST ON EDUCATION LOANS. "(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.— In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the interest paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year on any qualified education loan. "(b) MAXIMUM DEDUCTION.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —Except as provided in paragraph (2), the deduction allowed by subsection (a) for the taxable year shall not exceed the amount determined in accordance with the following table: ••In the case of taxable years The dollar beginning in: amount is: 1998