Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/236
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/236

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 2324 PUBLIC LAW 105-115—NOV. 21, 1997 (c) INSPECTION. —Section 351(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(c)) is amended by striking "virus, serum," and all that follows and inserting "biological product.". (d) DEFINITION; APPLICATION.— Section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(i) In this section, the term 'biological product' means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.". (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 503(g)(4) (21 U.S.C. 353(g)(4)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)— (A) by striking "section 351(a)" and inserting "section 351(i)"; and (B) by striking "262(a)" and inserting "262(i)"; and (2) in subparagraph (B)(iii), by striking "product or establishment