Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/236
[…] (f) SPECIAL RULE. —The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall take measures to minimize differences in the review and approval of products required to have approved biologies license applications under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262) and products required to have approved new drug applications under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1)). (g) APPLICATION OF FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT. —Section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262), as amended by subsection (d), is further amended by adding at the end the following: "(j) The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act applies to a biological product subject to regulation under this section, except that a product for which a license has been approved under subsection (a) shall not be required to have an approved application under section 505 of such Act.". (h) EXAMINATIONS AND PROCEDURES. —Paragraph (3) of section 353(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263a(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) EXAMINATIONS AND PROCEDURES. —The examinations and procedures identified in paragraph (2) are laboratory examinations and procedures that