Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/248
[…] maintain the data and information demonstrating conformity of the device to the standard for a period of two years after the date of the classification or approval of the device by the Secretary or a period equal to the expected design life of the device, whichever is longer.". (b) SECTION 301.—Section 301 (21 U.S.C. 331) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(x) The falsification of a declaration of conformity submitted under section 514(c) or the failure or refusal to provide data or information requested by the Secretary under paragraph (3) of such section ". (c) SECTION 501. —Section 501(e) (21 U.S.C. 351(e)) is amended— (1) by striking "(e)" and inserting "(e)(1)"; and (2) by inserting at the end the following: "(2) If it is declared to be, purports to be, or is represented as, a device that is in conformity with any standard recognized under section 514(c) unless such device is in all respects in conformity with such standard.". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— Section 514(a) (21 U.S.C. 360d(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), in the second sentence, by striking "under this section" and inserting "under subsection (b)"; (2) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking "under this section" and