Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/485
[…] SEC. 107. THROUGH SERVICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH INTERCITY BUS OPERATIONS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 24305(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3)(A) Except as provided in subsection (d)(2), Amtrak may enter into a contract with a motor carrier of passengers for the intercity transportation of passengers by motor carrier over regular routes only— "(i) if the motor carrier is not a public recipient of governmental assistance, as such term is defined in section 13902(b)(8)(A) of this title, other than a recipient of funds under section 5311 of this title; "(ii) for passengers who have had prior movement by rail or will have subsequent