Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/485
[…] (b) STATE, REGIONAL, AND LOCAL COOPERATION.— Section 24101(c)(2) is amended by inserting ", separately or in combination," after "and the private sector". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 24312(a)(1) is amended by striking "or 24704(b)(2)". SEC. 106. AMTRAK COMMUTER. (a) REPEAL OF CHAPTER 245.— Chapter 245 and the item relating thereto in the table of chapters for subtitle V of such title, are repealed. (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 24301(f) is amended to read as follows: "(f) TAX EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN COMMUTER AUTHORITIES.— A commuter authority that was eligible to make a contract with Amtrak Commuter to provide commuter rail passenger transportation but which decided to provide its own rail passenger transportation beginning January 1, 1983, is exempt, effective October 1, 1981, from paying a tax or fee to the same extent Amtrsik is exempt.". (c) TRACKAGE RIGHTS NOT AFFECTED. —The repeal of chapter 245 of title 49, United States Code, by subsection (a) of this section is without prejudice to the retention of trackage rights over property owned or leased by commuter authorities.