Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 3.djvu/485
[…] "(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to transportation funded predominantly by a State or local government, or to ticket selling agreements.". (b) POLICY STATEMENT. —Section 24305(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) Congress encourages Amtrak and motor common carriers of passengers to use the authority conferred in sections 11322 and 14302 of this title for the purpose of providing improved service to the public and economy of operation.". 49 USC 24501 et seq. 49 USC 24501 note.