Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/201
[…] a State or metropolitan planning organization shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under paragraph (2)(B)."; (6) in the subsection heading by striking "LONG RANGE PLAN" and inserting "LONG-RANGE TRANSPORTATION PLAN"; (7) in the headings for paragraphs (2) and (5) by striking "LONG RANGE PLAN" and inserting "LONG-RANGE TRANSPOR- TATION PLAN"; and (8) by striking "long range plan" each place it appears and inserting "long-range transportation plan". (h) METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.— Section 134(h) of such title is amended to read as follows: 23 USC 134. " (h) METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENT PRO- GRAM. — " (1) DEVELOPMENT. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—In cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, the metropolitan planning organization designated for a metropolitan area shall develop a transportation improvement program for the area for which the organization is designated. "(B) OPPORTUNITY FOR COMMENT.—In developing the program, the metropolitan planning organization, in cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, freight shippers,