Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/495
[…] "(4) A manufacturer and its allied suppliers may, on a combined basis, make value added determinations for no more than 10 percent, by value, of a carline's total parts content from outside suppliers. "(5) Value added determinations made by a manufacturer or allied supplier under this paragraph shall have the same effect as if they were made by the outside supplier. "(6) This provision does not affect the obligation of outside suppliers to provide the requested information.". (5) ACCOUNTING FOR THE VALUE OF SMALL PARTS. —Section 32304 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding after subsection (d), as added by paragraph (4), the following: "(e) SMALL PARTS. —The country of origin of nuts, bolts, clips, screws, pins, braces, gasoline, oil, blackout, phosphate rinse, windshield washer fluid, fasteners, tire assembly fluid, rivets, adhesives, and grommets, of any system, subassembly, or component installed in a vehicle shall be considered to be the country in which such parts were included in the final assembly of such vehicle.". (e) STUDY. — The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall conduct a study of the benefits to motor vehicle drivers of a regulation to require the installation in a motor vehicle of an interior device to release the trunk lid.