Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/789
[…] "(B) PRINCIPAL RESIDENCES AND CERTAIN BUSINESS ASSETS.—Except to the extent provided in subsection (e)— "(i) the principal residence of the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 121); and "(ii) tangible personal property or real property (other than real property which is rented) used in the trade or business of an individual taxpayer.". (b) LEVY ALLOWED IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.— Section 6334(e) is amended to read as follows: "(e) LEVY ALLOWED ON PRINCIPAL RESIDENCES AND CERTAIN BUSINESS ASSETS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.— "(1) PRINCIPAL RESIDENCES.— "(A) APPROVAL REQUIRED.—^A principal residence shall not be exempt from levy if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence. "(B) JURISDICTION.— The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction to approve a levy under subparagraph (A).