Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/254
[…] " (b) APPROVAL; DISAPPROVAL OF THE STATE PLAN. — "(1) APPROVAL. —The Commissioner shall approve any plan that the Commissioner finds fulfills the conditions specified in this section, and shall disapprove any plan that does not fulfill such conditions. Notification. "(2) DISAPPROVAL. — Prior to disapproval of the State plan, the Commissioner shall notify the State of the intention to disapprove the plan and shall afford the State reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing. 29 USC 722. " SEC. 102. ELIGIBILITY AND INDIVIDUALIZED PLAN FOR EMPLOYMENT. "(a) ELIGIBILITY.— "(1) CRITERION FOR ELIGIBILITY. — An individual is eligible for assistance under this title if the individual— "(A) is an individual with a disability under section 7(20)(A); and "(B) requires vocational rehabilitation services to prepare for, secure, retain, or regain employment.