Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/38
[…] (2) NCUA COOPERATION.— The National Credit Union Administration shall, upon request, provide such information as the Secretary may require to conduct the study required under paragraph (1). Deadline. (3) REPORT. —Not later than 12 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1). SEC. 204. NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION BOARD MEMBERSmP. Section 102(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1752a(b)) is amended— (1) by striking "(b) The Board" and inserting "(b) MEMBER- SHIP AND APPOINTMENT OF BOARD. — "(1) IN GENERAL.The Board"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: " (2) APPOINTMENT CRITERIA.— President. "(A) EXPERIENCE IN FINANCIAL SERVICES. —In considering appointments to the Board under paragraph (1), the President shall give consideration to individuals who, by virtue of their education, training, or experience relating to a broad range of financial services, financial services