Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/47
[…] (g) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO ENFORCEMENT OF PROMPT CORRECTIVE ACTION.—Section 206(k) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(k)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by inserting "or section 216" after "this section" each place it appears; and (B) in paragraph (2)(A)(ii), by inserting ", or any final order under section 216" before the semicolon. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT REGARDING APPOINTMENT OF STATE CREDIT UNION SUPERVISOR AS CONSERVATOR. — Section 206(h)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(h)(1)) is amended by inserting "or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union)" after "appoint itself". (3) AMENDMENT REPEALING SUPERSEDED PROVISION.— Section 116 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1762) is repealed.