Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/866
[…] (15), by striking "State review entities" and inserting "the State agencies"; (6) by amending paragraph (18) to read as follows: "(18) The institution will meet the requirements established pursuant to section 485(g)."; and (7) by amending paragraph (21) to read as follows: "(21) The institution will meet the requirements established by the Secretary and accrediting agencies or associations, and will provide evidence to the Secretary that the institution has the authority to operate within a State.". (b) PROVISION OF VOTER REGISTRATION FORMS. — (1) PROGRAM PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENT.— Section 487(a) (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(23)(A) The institution, if located in a State to which section 4(b) of the National Voter Registration Act (42 U.S.C. 1973gg-2(b)) does not apply, will make a good faith effort to distribute a mail voter registration form, requested and