Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/867
[…] less than Vi of the annual potential liabilities of such institution as determined by the Secretary, deeming an audit conducted every 3 years to satisfy the requirements of clause (i), except for the award year immediately preceding renewal of the institution's eligibility under section 498(g);"; (2) in paragraph (4), by striking ", after consultation with each State review entity designated under subpart 1 of part H,"; and (3) in paragraph (5), by striking "State review entities designated" and inserting "State agencies notifying the Secretary". SEC. 490. REGULATORY RELIEF AND IMPROVEMENT. Section 487A (20 U.S.C. 1094a) is amended to read as follows: 'SEC. 487A. REGULATORY RELIEF AND IMPROVEMENT. "(a) QUALITY ASSURANCE PROGRAM.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary is authorized to select institutions for voluntary participation in a Quality Assurance