Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/889
[…] " (d) NOTIFICATION. —Not later than June 30 of each year, the Deadline. Secretary shall notify each Hispanic-serving institution making an application under this title of— "(1) the scores given the institution by the panel pursuant to this section; "(2) the recommendations of the panel with respect to such application; and "(3) the reasons for the decision of the Secretary in awarding or refusing to award a grant under this title, and any modifications, if any, in the recommendations of the panel made by the Secretary. •SEC. 514. COOPERATIVE ARRANGEMENTS. 20 USC 1103c. "(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. —The Secretary may make grants to encourage cooperative arrangements with funds available to carry out this title, between Hispanic-serving institutions eligible for assistance under this title, and between such institutions and institutions not receiving assistance under this title, for the activities described in section 503 so that the resources of the cooperating institutions might be combined and shared in order to achieve the purposes of this title, to avoid costly duplicative efforts, and to enhance the devel^ment of Hispanic-serving institutions.