Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/889
[…] "(b) PRIORITY.—Ime Secretary shall give priority to grants for the purposes described under subsection (a) whenever the Secretary determines that the cooperative arrangement is geographically and economically sound or will benefit the applicant mspanic-serving institution. "(c) DURATION.—Grants to Hispanic-serving institutions having a cooperative arrangement may be made under this section for a period determined under section 505. 'SEC. 515. ASSISTANCE TO INSTITUTIONS UNDER OTHER PROGRAMS. 20 USC 1103d. "(a) ASSISTANCE ELIGIBILITY.—Each Hispanic-serving institution that the Secretary determines to be an institution eligible under this title may be eligible for waivers in accordance with subsection (b). "(b) WAIVER APPLICABILITY. — "(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to, and in accordance with, regulations promulgated for the purpose of this section, in the case of any application by a Hispanic-serving institution referred to in suDsection (a) for assistance under any programs specified in paragraph (2), the Secretary is authorized, if such application is otherwise approvable, to waive any requirement for a non-Federal share of the cost of the program or project, or, to the extent not inconsistent with other law, to give, or require to be given, priority consideration of the apiuication in relation to applications from other institutions. "(2) PROGRAMS.—The provisions of this section shall apply to any program authorized by title IV or section 604.