Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/189
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/189

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-261—OCT. 17, 1998 112 STAT. 2019 SEC; 537. PROHIBITION ON MEMBERS OF ARMED FORCES ENTERING CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES TO PRESENT DECORATIONS TO PERSONS WHO HAVE COMMITTED SERIOUS VIOLENT FELONIES. (a) PROHIBITION. —Chapter 57 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: ^§ 1132. Presentation of decorations: prohibition on entering correctional facilities for presentation to prisoners convicted of serious violent felonies "(a) PROHIBITION. —^A member of the armed forces may not enter a Federal, State, local, or foreign correctional facility to present a decoration to a person who is incarcerated due to conviction of a serious violent felony. "(b) DEFINITIONS. —In this section: "(1) The term 'decoration' means any decoration or award that may be presented or awarded to a member of the armed forces.