Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/540
[…] (2) LIMITATION. —^A modification taking effect under this subsection in any year shall not cause an allowance to be increased to a rate which, if applied throughout such year, would cause the limitation under section 5948(a)(2) of such title (as amended by this section), or any other applicable limitation, to be exceeded. 5 USC 5948 note. (c) RuLE OF CONSTRUCTION. — Nothing in this section shall be considered to authorize additional or supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year in which occurs the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 8. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO SECTION 8902(k). Section 8902(k) of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: "(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to preclude a health benefits plan from providing direct access or direct payment or reimbursement to a provider in a health care practice or profession other than a practice or profession listed in paragraph (1), if such provider is licensed or certified as such under Federal or State law.". Approved October 19, 1998. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 1836: HOUSE REPORTS: No. 105-374 (Comm. on Government Reform and Oversight). SENATE REPORTS: No. 105-257 (Comm. on Governmental Affairs). CONGRESSIONAL RECORD: Vol. 143 (1997): Nov. 4, considered and passed House.