Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/696
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/696

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 2526 PUBLIC LAW 105-276—OCT. 21, 1998 42 USC 1437a (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments under this section are note. made on, and shall apply beginning upon, the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 508. DETERMINATION OF ADJUSTED INCOME AND MEDIAN INCOME. (a) ADJUSTED INCOME.—Paragraph (5) of section 3(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(5) is amended to read as follows: "(5) ADJUSTED INCOME. —The term 'adjusted income' means, with respect to a family, the amount (as determined by the public housing agency) of the income of the members of the family residing in a dwelling unit or the persons on a lease, after any income exclusions as follows: "(A) MANDATORY EXCLUSIONS.— In determining adjusted income, a public housing agency shall exclude from the annual income of a family the following amounts: " (i) ELDERLY AND DISABLED FAMILIES.—$400 for any elderly or disabled family.