Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/66
[…] TITLE VIII—AGRICULTURAL CREDIT SEC. 801. Section 373 of the ConsoUdated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2008h) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: "(b) PROHIBITION OF LOANS FOR BORROWERS THAT HAVE RECEIVED DEBT FORGIVENESS. — "(1) PROHIBITIONS.— Except as provided in paragraph (2)— "(A) the Secretary may not make a loan under this title to a borrower that has received debt forgiveness on a loan made or guaranteed under this title; and