Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/339
[…] "(h) NATIVE HAWAIIAN PROGRAMS.—From the funds reserved pursuant to section lll(a)(l)(B)(ii), the Secretary shall award grants to or enter into contracts with organizations primarily serving and representing Native Hawaiians which are recognized by the Governor of the State of Hawaii to plan, conduct, and administer programs, or portions thereof, which are authorized by and consistent with the provisions of this section for the benefit of Native Hawaiians. "SEC. 117. TRIBALLY CONTROLLED POSTSECONDARY VOCATIONAL 20 USC 2327. AND TECHNICAL INSTITUTIONS. "(a) GRANTS AUTHORIZED. — The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, make grants pursuant to this section to tribally controlled postsecondary vocational and technical institutions to provide basic support for the education and training of Indian students. "(b) USE OF GRANTS. — Amounts made available pursuant to this section shall be used for vocational and technical education programs.