Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/451
[…] consumer is applying for a position over which the Secretary of Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49, or a position subject to safety regulation by a State transportation agency; and "(ii) as of the time at which the person procures the report or causes the report to be procured the only interaction between the consumer and the person in connection with that employment application has been by mail, telephone, computer, or other similar means.". (b) CONDITIONS ON USE FOR ADVERSE ACTIONS.— Section 604(b)(3) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681b(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows: " (3) CONDITIONS ON USE FOR ADVERSE ACTIONS. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates— "(i) a copy of the report; and "(ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this title, as prescribed by the Federal Trade Commission under section 609(c)(3).