Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/158
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/158

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

113 STAT. 1178 PUBLIC LAW 106-78 —OCT. 22, 1999 (i) in paragraph (1), by striking "farm or, in" and all that follows through ": Provided, That in" and inserting "farm. In"; (ii) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and (iii) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: "(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to flue-cured tobacco.". (B) TRANSFERS OF QUOTA OR ALLOTMENT ACROSS COUNTY LINES IN A STATE. —Section 316(g) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b(g)) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (3) TRANSFERS ALLOWED BY REFERENDUM.— "(A) REFERENDUM. —On the request of at least 25 percent of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within a State, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within the State to determine whether the producers favor or oppose permitting the sale of a flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in a State to any other farm in the State. "(B) APPROVAL.—I f the Secretary determines that a majority of the active flue-cured tobacco producers voting in the referendum approves permitting the sale of a fluecured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in the State to any other farm in the State, the Secretary shall permit the sale of a