Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/359
[…] 23B— "(A) any purchase of, or investment in, the securities of a financial subsidiary of a bank by an affiliate of the bank shall be considered to be a purchase of or investment in such securities by the bank; and "(B) any extension of credit by an affiliate of a bank to a financial subsidiary of the bank shall be considered to be an extension of credit by the bank to the financial subsidiary if the Board determines that such treatment is necessary or appropriate to prevent evasions of this Act and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.". (2) REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF CONTROL OF PORTFOLIO COMPANY.— Section 23A(b) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph— "(11) REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF CONTROL OF PORTFOLIO COMPANIES.—In addition to paragraph (3), a company or shareholder shall be presumed to control any other company if the company or shareholder, directly or indirectly, or acting through 1 or more other persons, owns or controls 15 percent or more of the equity capital of the other company pursuant to subparagraph (H) or (I) of section 4(k)(4) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 or rules adopted under section 122 of the Gramm- Leach-Bliley Act, if any, unless the company or shareholder provides information acceptable to the Board to rebut this presumption of control.".