Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/540
[…] SEC. 119. Section 1402(d) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(d)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (5); (2) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and (3) by adding a new paragraph (3), as follows: "(3) Of the sums remaining in the Fund in any particular fiscal year after compliance with paragraph (2), such sums as may be necessary shall be available for the United States Attorneys Offices to improve services for the benefit of crime victims in the Federal criminal justice system.".