Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/804
[…] "of the amount so SDecified". (2) Section 403(a)(5)(G) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(G)) is amended by inserting "$900,000" before "of the amount so snecified" (3) Section 403(a)(5)(H) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(H)) is amended by inserting "$300,000" before "of the amount so SDecified" (4) Section 403(a)(5)(I)(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(I)(i)) is amended by striking "$1,500,000,000 " and all that follows and inserting "for grants under this paragraph— " (I) $1,500,000,000 for fiscal year 1998; and " (II) $1,450,000,000 for fiscal year 1999. ". (c) No OUTLAY UNTIL FY2001.— Section 403(a)(5)(E)(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(E)(i)) is amended— (1) by striking "make" and insert "award"; and (2) by inserting ", but shall not make any outlay to pay any such grant before October 1, 2000" before the period.