Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/976
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/976

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

113 STAT. 1501A-458 PUBLIC LAW 106-113—APPENDIX G (iii) in a region of the country with high gross domestic product (GDP), a high density population, and a media market that not only includes but extends beyond the region. SEC. 608. ACCOUNTABILITY REVIEW BOARDS. Section 301 of the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 4831) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 301. ACCOUNTABILITY REVIEW BOARDS. "(a) IN GENERAL. — "(1) CONVENING A BOARD.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any case of serious injury, loss of life, or significant destruction of property at, or related to, a United States Government mission abroad, and in any case of a serious breach of security involving intelligence activities of a foreign government directed at a United States Government mission abroad, which is covered by the provisions of titles I through IV (other than a facility or installation subject to the control of a United States area military commander), the Secretary of State shall convene an Accountability Review Board (in this title referred to as the 'Board'). The Secretary shall not convene a Board where the Secretary determines that a case clearly involves only causes unrelated to security. "(2) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FACILITIES AND PERSONNEL.— The Secretary of State is not required to convene a Board in the case of an incident described in paragraph (1) that involves any facility, installation, or personnel of the Department of Defense with respect to which the Secretary has