Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/430
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/430

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

113 STAT. 1948 PUBLIC LAW 106-170—DEC. 17, 1999 Subpart B—Health Care REITs SEC. 551. HEALTH CARE REITS. (a) SPECIAL FORECLOSURE RULE FOR HEALTH CARE PROP- ERTIES. — Subsection (e) of section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code 26 USC 856. of 1986 (relating to special rules for foreclosure property) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) SPECIAL RULE FOR QUALIFIED HEALTH CARE PROP- ERTIES.— For purposes of this subsection— "(A) ACQUISITION AT EXPIRATION OF LEASE.— The term 'foreclosure property' shall include any qualified health care property acquired by a real estate investment trust as the result of the termination of a lease of such property (other than a termination by reason of a default, or the imminence of a default, on the lease).