Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/431
[…] OF TAX.— Clause (i) of section 857(b)(5)(A) of such Code (relating to imposition of tax in case of failure to meet certain requirements) is amended by striking "95 percent (90 percent in the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980)" and inserting "90 percent". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section 26 USC 857 note. shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000. Subpart D—Clarification of Exception From Impermissible Tenant Service Income SEC. 561. CLARIFICATION OF EXCEPTION FOR INDEPENDENT OPERA- TORS. (a) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (3) of section 856(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to independent contractor defined) 26 USC 856. is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence: "In the event that any class of stock of either the real estate investment trust or such person is rcigularly traded on an established securities market, only persons who own, directly or indirectly, more than 5 percent of such class of stock shall be taken into account as owning any of the stock of such class for purposes of applying the 35 percent limitation set forth in subparagraph (B) (but all of the outstanding stock