Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/431
[…] termination, expiration, default, or breach of the lease of or mortgage secured by such facility, was operated by a provider of such services which was eligible for participation in the medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act with respect to such facility.", (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section 26 USC 856 note, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000. Subpart C—Conformity Witti Regulated Investment Company Rules SEC. 556. CONFORMITY WITH REGULATED USVESTMENT COMPANY RULES. (a) DISTRIBUTION REQUIREMENT. — Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 857(a)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to 26 USC 857. requirements applicable to real estate investment trusts) are each amended by striking "95 percent (90 percent for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980)" and inserting "90 percent". (b) IMPOSITION OF TAX.— Clause (i) of section 857(b)(5)(A) of such Code (relating to imposition of tax in case of failure to meet certain requirements) is amended by striking "95 percent (90 percent in the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980)" and inserting "90 percent". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section 26 USC 857 note. shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000. Subpart D—Clarification of Exception From Impermissible Tenant Service Income SEC. 561. CLARIFICATION OF EXCEPTION FOR INDEPENDENT