Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/258
[…] "(2) PRIVILEGE. —This subsection shall not affect the right of the claimant to refuse production on the basis of any privilege guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States or any other provision of Federal law.". SEC. 18. APPLICATION TO ALIEN SMUGGUNG OFFENSES. (a) AMENDMENT OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT. — Section 274(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1324(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— Any conveyance, including any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, that has been or is being used in the commission of a violation of subsection (a), the gross proceeds of such violation, and any property traceable to such conveyance or proceeds, shall be seized and subject to forfeiture. "(2) APPLICABLE PROCEDURES. —Seizures and forfeitures under this subsection shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 46 of title 18, United States Code, relating to civil forfeitures, including section 981(d) of such title, except that such duties as are imposed upon the Secretary of the