Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/760
[…] If at any time the Indian tribe has reason to believe that the total amount provided for a specific activity in the compact or funding agreement is insufficient the Indian tribe shall provide reasonable notice of such insufficiency to the Secretary. If the Secretary does not increase the amount of funds transferred under the funding agreement, the Indian tribe may suspend performance of the activity until such time as additional funds are transferred. 25 USC 458aaa-8. "SEC. 509. CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS. "(a) IN GENERAL.—Indian tribes participating in tribal self- governance may carry out construction projects under this title if they elect to assume all Federal responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.), and related provisions of law that would apply if the Secretary were to undertake a construction project, by adopting a resolution—