Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/92
[…] "(4) PROVISIONS PROSPECTIVE.— Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to liability for any action taken by COMSAT before the date of enactment of this title. "(c) PARITY OF TREATMENT. — Notwithstanding any other law or executive agreement, the Commission shall have the authority to impose similar regulatory fees on the United States signatory which it imposes on other entities providing similar services. 47 USC 765b. " SEC. 643. ELIMINATION OF PROCUREMENT PREFERENCES. "Nothing in this title or the Communications Act of 1934 shall be construed to authorize or require any preference, in Federal Government procurement of telecommunications services, for the satellite space segment provided by INTELSAT, Inmarsat, or any successor entity or separated entity. 47 USC 765c.