Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/92
[…] " SEC. 643. ELIMINATION OF PROCUREMENT PREFERENCES. "Nothing in this title or the Communications Act of 1934 shall be construed to authorize or require any preference, in Federal Government procurement of telecommunications services, for the satellite space segment provided by INTELSAT, Inmarsat, or any successor entity or separated entity. 47 USC 765c. "SEC. 644. ITU FUNCTIONS. "(a) TECHNICAL COORDINATION.— The Commission and United States satellite companies shall utilize the International Telecommunication Union procedures for technical coordination with INTELSAT and its successor entities and separated entities, rather than INTELSAT procedures. President. "(b) ITU NOTIFYING ADMINISTRATION.—The President and the Commission shall take the action necessary to ensure that the United States remains the ITU notifying administration for the privatized INTELSAT'S existing and future orbital slot registrations. 47USe765d.