Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/93
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/93

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-180—MAR. 17, 2000 114 STAT. 57 47 USC 765e. President. Deadline. Public information. 301; section 302; section 401; section 402; section 403; and section 404. "SEC. 646. REPORTS TO CONGRESS. "(a) ANNUAL REPORTS. — The President and the Commission shall report to the Committees on Commerce and International Relations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and Foreign Relations of the Senate within 90 calendar days of the enactment of this title, and not less than annually thereafter, on the progress made to achieve the objectives and carry out the purposes and provisions of this title. Such reports shall be made available immediately to the public. "(b) CONTENTS OF REPORTS. — The reports submitted pursuant to subsection (a) shall include the following: "(1) Progress with respect to each objective since the most recent preceding report. "(2) Views of the Parties with respect to privatization.