Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/1010
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/1010

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 1648 PUBLIC LAW 106-396—OCT. 30, 2000 inserting "or the alien is arriving at the port of entry on an aircraft operated under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, or a noncommercial aircraft that is owned or operated by a domestic corporation conducting operations under part 91 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations" after "regulations". (c) AUTOMATED SYSTEM CHECK.— Section 217(a) (8 U.S.C. 1187(a)) of the Immigration and Nationality Act is amended by adding at the end the following: "Operators of aircraft under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, or operators of noncommercial aircraft that are owned or operated by a domestic corporation conducting operations under part 91 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, carrying any alien passenger who will apply for admission under this section shall furnish such information as the Attorney General by regulation shall prescribe as necessary for the identification of any alien passenger being transported and for the enforcement of the immigration laws. Such information shall be electronically transmitted not less than one hour prior to arrival at the port of entry for purposes of checking for inadmissibility using the automated electronic database.". (d) CARRIER AGREEMENT REQUIREMENTS TO INCLUDE BUSINESS AlRCRAPT (i) IN GENERAL.—Section 217(e) (8 U.S.C. 1187(e)) of the Immigration and Nationality Act is amended— (A) by striking "carrier" each place it appears and inserting "carrier (including any carrier conducting operations under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations) or a domestic corporation conducting operations under part 91 of that title"; and (B) in paragraph (2), by striking "carrier's failure" and inserting "failure by a carrier (including any carrier conducting operations under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations) or a domestic corporation conducting operations under part 91 of that title". (2) BUSINESS AIRCRAFT REQUIREMENTS.—Section 217(e) (8 U.S.C. 1187(e)) of the Immigration and Nationality Act is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) BUSINESS AIRCRAFT REQUIREMENTS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— For purposes of this section, a domestic corporation conducting operations under part 91 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations that owns or operates a noncommercial aircraft is a corporation that is organized under the laws of any of the States of the United States or the District of Columbia and is accredited by or a member of a national organization that sets business Regulations. aviation standards. The Attorney General shall prescribe by regulation the provision of such information as the Attorney General deems necessary to identify the domestic corporation, its officers, employees, shareholders, its place of business, and its business activities. " (B) COLLECTIONS.—In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General is authorized to charge and collect, on a periodic basis, an amount from each domestic corporation conducting operations under part 91 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, for nonimmigrant visa waiver