Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/1012
[…] 114 STAT. 1650 PUBLIC LAW 106-396—OCT. 30, 2000 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, admission to the United States; or "(B) change of nonimmigrant classification under section 248 of the Immigration and Nationality Act to a classification described in paragraph (3). "(6) IMPLEMENTATION.—The provisions of section 553 of title 5, United States Code (relating to rule-making) shall not apply to the extent the Attorney General determines necessary to ensure the expeditious, initial implementation of this section.". SEC. 405. NEW TIME-FRAME FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF DATA COLLEC- TION PROGRAM. Section 641(g)(1) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (division C of Public Law 8 USC 1372. 104-208) is amended to read as follows: Deadline. "(1) EXPANSION OF PROGRAM. —Not later than 12 months after the submission of the report required by subsection (f), the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Education, shall commence expansion of the program to cover the nationals of all countries.". SEC. 406. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. Section 641 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (division C of Public Law 104-208) is amended— (1) in subsection (h)(2)(A), by striking "Director of the United States Information Agency" and inserting "Secretary of State";