Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/446
[…] "(B) WAIVER. —With respect to the population involved, the Secretary may provide to the chief elected official of an eligible area a waiver of the requirement of subparagraph (A) if such official demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the population is receiving HIV- related health services through the State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act, the State children's health insurance program under title XXI of such Act, or other Federal or State programs.". (d) QUALITY MANAGEMENT.— Section 2604 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-14) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (c) through (f) as subsections (d) through (g), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following: " (c) QUALITY MANAGEMENT.— "(1) REQUIREMENT. — The chief elected official of an eligible area that receives a grant under this part shall provide for the establishment of a quality management program to assess the extent to which HIV health services provided to patients under the grant are consistent with the most recent Public Health Service guidelines for the treatment of HIV disease and related opportunistic infection, and as applicable, to develop strategies for ensuring that such services are consistent with the guidelines for improvement in the access to and quality of HIV health services. "(2) USE OF FUNDS. —From amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for a fiscal year, the chief elected official of an eligible area may (in addition to amounts to which subsection (f)(1) applies) use for activities associated