Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/446
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 1328 PUBLIC LAW 106-345—OCT. 20, 2000 demonstrates to the satisfaction of the chief elected official for the eligible area involved that— "(i) Federal, State, or local funds are otherwise inadequate for the early intervention services the entity proposes to provide; and "(ii) the entity will expend funds pursuant to such subparagraph to supplement and riot supplant other funds available to the entity for the provision of early intervention services for the fiscal year involved.". (c) PRIORITY FOR WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN. — Section 2604(b) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-14(b)) of the Public Health Service Act is amended in paragraph (4) (as redesignated by subsection (b)(1) of this section) by amending the paragraph to read as follows: "(4) PRIORITY FOR WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN.— "(A) IN GENERAL. —For the purpose of providing health and support services to infants, children, youth, and women with HIV disease, including treatment measures to prevent the perinatal transmission of HIV, the chief elected official of an eligible area, in accordance with the established priorities of the planning council, shall for each of such populations in the eligible area use, from the grants made for the area under section 2601(a) for a fiscal year, not less than the percentage constituted by the ratio of the population involved (infants, children, youth, or women in such area) with acquired immune deficiency syndrome to the general population in such area of individuals with such S3nidrome.