Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/561
[…] PUBLIC LAW 106–355—OCT. 24, 2000
114 STAT. 1385

Public Law 106–355
106th Congress

Oct. 24, 2000
[H.R. 4613]

An Act

To amend the National Historic Preservation Act for purposes of establishing a national historic lighthouse preservation program.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000.
16 USC 470 note.
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000”.

16 USC 470w–7.SEC. 2. PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC LIGHT STATIONS.

Title III of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470w, 470w–6) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“SEC. 308. HISTORIC LIGHTHOUSE PRESERVATION.

“(a) In General.—In order to provide a national historic light station program, the Secretary shall—

“(1) collect and disseminate information concerning historic light stations, including historic lighthouses and associated structures;
“(2) foster educational programs relating to the history, practice, and contribution to society of historic light stations;