Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/1050
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/1050

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 2072 PUBLIC LAW 106-472—NOV. 9, 2000 SEC. 306. STATE AGRICULTURAL MEDIATION PROGRAMS. (a) ELIGIBLE PERSON; MEDIATION SERVICES.—Section 501 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (7 U.S.C. 5101) is amended— (1) in subsection (c), by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting the following: "(1) ISSUES COVERED. — "(A) IN GENERAL. —To be certified as a qualifying State, the mediation program of the State must provide mediation services to persons described in paragraph (2) that are involved in agricultural loans (regardless of whether the loans are made or guaranteed by the Secretary or made by a third party). "(B) OTHER ISSUES. — The mediation program of a qualifying State may provide mediation services to persons described in paragraph (2) that are involved in one or more of the following issues under the jurisdiction of the Department of Agriculture: "(i) Wetlands determinations.