Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 4.djvu/768
[…] 641(e)(4)(A) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (division C of Public Law 104-208) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence the following: ", except that, in the case of an alien admitted under section 101(a)(15)(J) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as an au pair, camp counselor, or participant in a summer work travel program, the fee shall not exceed $35". SEC. 111. Section 115 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2000 (as enacted into law by section 1000(a)(1) of Public Law 106-113) shall apply hereafter. SEC. 112. Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(t) GENEALOGY FEE.— (1) There is hereby established the Genealogy Fee for providing genealogy research and information services. This fee shall be deposited as offsetting collections into the Examinations Fee Account. Fees for such research and information services may be set at a level that will ensure the recovery of the full costs of providing all such services. "(2) The Attorney General will prepare and submit annually to Congress statements of the financial condition of the Genealogy Fee.