Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/436
[…] "781. Definitions. "782. Selection of trustee. "783. Additional powers of trustee. "784. Right to be heard.". (e) RESOLUTION OF EDGE ACT CORPORATIONS.—The 16th undesignated paragraph of section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 624) is amended to read as follows: " (16) APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER OR CONSERVATOR. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—The Board may appoint a conservator or receiver for a corporation organized under the provisions of this section to the same extent and in the same manner as the Comptroller of the Currency may appoint a conservator or receiver for a national bank, and the conservator or receiver for such corporation shall exercise the same powers, functions, and duties, subject to the same limitations, as a conservator or receiver for a national bank. "(B) EQUIVALENT AUTHORITY. —The Board shall have the same authority with respect to any conservator or receiver appointed for a corporation organized under the provisions of this section under this paragraph and any such corporation as the Comptroller of the Currency has with respect to a