Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/948
[…] recipient to comply with provisions of this section— "(1) will not frustrate the goals of the National Environmental Pohcy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4331 et seq.) or any other provision of law that furthers the goals of that Act; "(2) does not threaten the health or safety of the community involved by posing an immediate or long-term hazard to residents of that community; "(3) is a result of inadvertent error, including an incorrect or incomplete certification provided under subsection (c)(1); and "(4) may be corrected through the sole action of the recipient.". (e) OVERSIGHT.— (1) REPAYMENT.— Section 209 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4139) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 209. NONCOMPLIANCE WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING REQUIRE- MENT. "If a recipient uses grant amounts to provide affordable housing under this title, and at any time during the useful life of the housing the recipient does not comply with the requirement under