Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/948
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/948

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 2962 PUBLIC LAW 106-569—DEC. 27, 2000 the following: "for a period of not more than 90 days, if the Secretary determines that an Indian tribe has not complied with, or is unable to comply with, those requirements due to exigent circumstances beyond the control of the Indian tribe.". (2) LOCAL COOPERATION AGREEMENT.— Section 101(c) of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4111(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection and subsection (d) if the recipient has made a good faith effort to fulfill the requirements of this subsection and subsection (d) and agrees to make payments in lieu of taxes to the appropriate taxing authority in an amount consistent with the requirements of subsection (d)(2) until such time as the matter of making such payments has been resolved in accordance with subsection (d).". (b) ASSISTANCE TO FAMILIES THAT ARE NOT LOW-INCOME. — Section 102(c) of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4112(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(6) CERTAIN FAMILIES. — With respect to assistance provided under section