Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/948
[…] (d) ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE.— Section 105 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4115) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE.— The Secretary may waive the requirements under this section if the Secretary determines that a failure on the part of a recipient to comply with provisions of this section— "(1) will not frustrate the goals of the National Environmental Pohcy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4331 et seq.) or any other provision of law that furthers the goals of that Act; "(2) does not threaten the health or safety of the community involved by posing an immediate or long-term hazard to