Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/951
[…] OF REVIEW.—I f, on the basis of a review under paragraph (3), the Secretary determines that the recipient— "(A) has made a good faith effort to meet the compliance objectives specified in the agreement, the Secretary may enter into an additional performance agreement for the period specified in paragraph (2); and "(B) has failed to medke a good faith effort to meet applicable compliance objectives, the Secretary shall determine the recipient to have failed to comply substantially with this Act, and the recipient shall be subject to an action under subsection (a).", (i) LABOR STANDARDS.— Section 104(b) of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4114(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a-276a-5)" and inserting "Act of March 3, 1931 (commonly known as the Davis-Bacon Act; chapter 411; 46 Stat. 1494; 40 U.S.C. 276a et seq.)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) APPLICATION OF TRIBAL LAWS. —Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contract or agreement for assistance, sale, or lease pursuant to this Act, if such contract or agreement is otherwise covered by one or more laws or regulations