Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/961
[…] Subject to the preceding sentence, no person may be discriminated against on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status, or disability. " (e) USE OF NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.^AS a condition of receiving grant amounts under this title, the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands shall, to the extent practicable, provide for private nonprofit organizations experienced in the planning and development of affordable housing for Native Hawaiians to carry out affordable housing activities with those grant amounts. "SEC. 804. REVIEW OF PLANS. 25 USC 4224. "(a) REVIEW AND NOTICE. — "(1) REVIEW. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall conduct a review of a housing plan submitted to the Secretary under section 803 to ensure that the plan complies with the requirements of that section. "(B) LIMITATION. — The Secretary shall have the discretion to review a plan referred to in subparagraph (A) only to the extent that the Secretary considers that the review is necessary. " (2) NOTICE. — "(A) IN GENERAL. — Not later than 60 days after Deadline, receiving a plan under section 803, the Secretary shall notify the Director of the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands whether the plan complies with the requirements under that section.