Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/997
[…] Any change in the expenditure of such amounts shall be specifically authorized in advance in an annual appropriations Act. "(3) PAYMENTS TO STATES.—On and after the effective date of the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act of 2000, the Secretary shall continue to fund the States having approved State plans in the amounts which are not less than the allocated amounts, based on the fee distribution system in effect on the day before such effective date.", SEC. 610. DISPUTE RESOLUTION. Section 623(c) (42 U.S.C. 5422(c)) is amended— (1) by inserting after paragraph (11) (as added by the preceding provisions of this title) the following: "(12) with respect to any State plan submitted on or after the expiration of the 5-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act of 2000, provides for a dispute resolution program for the timely resolution of disputes between manufacturers, retailers, and installers of manufactured homes regarding responsibility, and for the issuance of appropriate orders, for the correction or repair of defects in manufactured homes that are reported during the 1-year period beginning on the date of installation; and"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(g) ENFORCEMENT OF DISPUTE RESOLUTION STANDARDS. — " (1) ESTABLISHMENT OF DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROGRAM. — Not later than the expiration of the 5-year period beginning Deadline, on the date of the enactment of the Manufactured Housing