Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/1007
[…] (c) DELIMITING PERIOD. —(1) Section 3511(a)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In no event may the aggregate educational assistance afforded to a spouse made eligible under both 3501(a)(l)(D)(i) and 3501(a)(l)(D)(ii) of this title exceed 45 months.". (2) Paragraph (1) of section 3512(b) is amended to read as follows: "(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person made eligible by subparagraph (B) or (D) of section 3501(a)(1) of this title may be afforded educational assistance under this chapter during the 10-year period beginning on the date (as determined by the Secretary) the person becomes an eligible person within the meaning of section 3501(a)(1)(B), 3501(a)(l)(D)(i), or 3501(a)(l)(D)(ii) of this title. In the case of a surviving spouse made eligible Ijy clause (ii) of section 3501(a)(1)(D) of this title, the 10-year period may not be reduced by any earlier period during which the person was eligible for educational assistance under this chapter as a spouse made eligible by clause (i) of that section. "(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), an eligible person referred to in that subparagraph may, subject to the Secretary's approval, elect a later beginning date for the 10-year period than would otherwise be applicable to the person under that subparagraph.