Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/1007
[…] SERVICE-CON- NECTED DISABILITIES. (a) DESIGNATION OF ELIGIBILITY. —Section 3501(a)(1)(D) is amended— (1) by inserting "(i)" after "(D)"; and •' (2) by inserting "(ii)" after "or". (b) RESTATEMENT AND EXPANSION OF TREATMENT OF USE OF ELIGIBILITY.— (1) Section 3511 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) Any entitlement used by an eligible person as a result of eligibility under section 3501(a)(l)(A)(iii), 3501(a)(1)(C), or 3501(a)(l)(D)(i) of this title shall be deducted from any entitlement to which such person may subsequently be entitled under this chapter.". (2) Section 3512 is amended by striking subsection (g). (c) DELIMITING PERIOD. —(1) Section 3511(a)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In no event may the aggregate educational assistance afforded to a spouse made eligible under both 3501(a)(l)(D)(i) and 3501(a)(l)(D)(ii) of this title exceed 45 months.". (2) Paragraph (1) of section 3512(b) is amended to read as follows: "(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person made eligible by subparagraph (B) or (D) of section 3501(a)(1) of this title may be afforded educational assistance under this chapter during the 10-year period beginning