Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/115
[…] and finance business' shall not include any interest in an entity, if the stock or debt of such entity or a controlled group (as defined in section 267(f)(1)) of ' which such entity was a member was readily tradable on an established securities market or secondary market (as defined by the Secretary) at any time within 3 years before the date of the decedent's death.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section shall apply to estates of decedents dying after December 31, 2001. SEC. 573. CLARIFICATION OF AVAILABILITY OF INSTALLMENT PAY- MENT. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subparagraph (B) of section 6166(b)(8) (relating to all stock must be non-readily-tradable stock) is amended to read as follows: "(B) ALL STOCK MUST BE NON-READILY-TRADABLE STOCK. — "(i) IN GENERAL. —No stock shall be taken into account for purposes of applying this paragraph unless it is non-readily-tradable stock (within the meaning of paragraph (7)(B)).