Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/81
[…] AND LIFETIME LEARNING CREDITS AND QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 530(d)(2)(C) is amended to read as follows: " (C) COORDINATION WITH HOPE AND LIFETIME LEARNING CREDITS AND QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS.— For purposes of subparagraph (A)— "(i) CREDIT COORDINATION. — The total amount of qualified higher education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced— "(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and "(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A. " (ii) COORDINATION WITH QUALIFIED TUITION PRO- GRAMS.—I f, with respect to an individual for any taxable year— "(I) the aggregate distributions during such year to which subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B) apply, exceed "(II) the total amount of qualified education expenses (after the applicauon of clause (i)) for such year, the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such distributions for purposes of determining the amount of the exclusion under subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B).". , -; (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (A) Subsection (e) of section 25A is amended to read as follows: "(e) ELECTION NOT TO HAVE SECTION APPLY. —^A taxpayer may elect not to have this section apply with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual for any taxable year.".