Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/649
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/649

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-110—JAN. 8, 2002 115 STAT. 1633 "(b) SUPPLEMENT, NOT SUPPLANT. —Funds received under this subpart shall be used to supplement, and not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be used for activities authorized under this subpart. "Subpart 3—Subgrants to Eligible Partnerships "SEC. 2131. DEFINITIONS. 20 USC 6631. "In this subpart: "(1) ELIGIBLE PARTNERSHIP.— The term 'eligible partnership' means an entity that— "(A) shall includ^- "(i) a private or State institution of higher education and the division of the institution that prepares teachers and principals; "(ii) a school of arts and sciences; and "(iii) a high-need local educational agency; and "(B) may include another local educational agency, a public charter school, an elementary school or secondary school, an educational service agency, a nonprofit educational organization, another institution