Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/649
[…] "(2) LOW-PERFORMING SCHOOL. —The term 'low-performing school' means an elementary school or secondary school that is identified under section 1116. "SEC. 2132. SUBGRANTS. 20 USC 6632. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The State agency for higher education for a State that receives a grant under section 2111, working in conjunction with the State educational agency (if such agencies are separate), shall use the funds reserved under section 2113(a)(2) to make subgrants, on a competitive basis, to eligible partnerships to enable such partnerships to carry out the activities described in section 2134. "(b) DISTRIBUTION.— The State agency for higher education shall ensure that— "(1) such subgrants are equitably distributed by geographic area within a State; or "(2) eligible partnerships in all geographic areas within the State are served through the subgrants.